To explain this we have to cover some Florida Statutes and legal terms like comparative negligence.
[…] However, even though you were not wearing a seatbelt at the time of the accident, you are still entitled to compensation.
To explain this we have to cover some Florida Statutes and legal terms like comparative negligence.
What Does the Law Say About Seatbelts?
According to Florida Statute §316.614.4(a): “It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle or an autocycle in this state unless each passenger and the operator of the vehicle or autocycle under the age of 18 years are restrained by a safety belt or by a child restraint device…”
According to Tennessee Statute §55-9-603(a): “No person shall operate a passenger motor vehicle on any highway, as defined §55-8-101(22), in this state unless such person and all passengers four (4) years of age or older are restrained by a safety belt at all times the vehicle is in forward motion.”
Simply put, driving without a seatbelt against the law and if you are involved in a car accident while not wearing a seatbelt, you have broken the law.
However, again, that does not mean that you are not entitled to compensation.