Steinger, Greene & Feiner
[…] Sedative drugs had an even higher impact than marijuana, making drivers who used them 30% more likely to get in a crash.

One concerning trend is that while DUI crashes, deaths, and injuries have all decreased in Florida from 2015 to 2017, the same categories are rising for crashes involving drug use.

Laws for Driving Under the Influence of Drugs or Alcohol in Florida

Unsurprisingly, driving under the influence of anything is illegal in the state of Florida.

The most relevant law is found under Title 13, the Motor Vehicles section of the Florida Statutes, §316.193. It states that being in “actual physical control” of a vehicle while under the influence of any “alcoholic beverages,” controlled substance, or substance with a regulated use “when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired” is guilty of a crime. Drivers who have a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher in their blood or breath are also guilty.